Archive for March, 2017

5678 Showtime Competition 2017

March 22nd, 2017

 

LADA competed in the 5678 Showtime Competition during the week of March 17th – March 19th. Our students competed against 10 other studios within the city and from Thunderbay.  We brought home 47 awards and had 14 routines invited to Dance World Cup in Whistler, Vancouver BC.

 
Summary of awards:
18 X 1st place awards
12 x 2nd place awards
17 x 3rd place awards
 
 Studio Awards: LADA was also awarded two overall awards in the group categories
2nd place overall in the 13 & Over “group” category
3rd place overall in the 12 & under “group” category
 
Special Awards:
We would also like to congratulate Madison Guarino for participating in the “Dancer of the Year” category with her 3 Solo’s in the hip hop, jazz, and lyrical categories. She received a $750.00 scholarship for the Barcelona/ Paris World Tour.
 
DANCE WORLD CUP *Invitation Only*
The following 14 routines have been invited to Dance World Cup from July 3rd – July 5th in Whistler, Vancouver BC:
  1. Elite Jazz Team “Ghost of Sky”
  2. Elite Hip Hop Team “Goosebumps”
  3. Elite Tap Team “Ease on Down the Road”
  4. Boys Only Hip Hop Team “Dey Know”
  5. Explosion Jazz Team “Toxic”
  6. Explosion Hip Hop Team “Kaboom”
  7. Kaydence Thomas Solo “The Trap”
  8. Madison Guarino Solo “Mutation”
  9. Jacob Schroeder Solo “Revival”
  10. Morgan Durant Solo “Upgrade U”
  11. Jace Stefanec Solo “A Trilli”
  12. Isabella Johnson Solo “Heal”
  13. Hip Hop Trio Adrianna, Caselle & Brielle “Girl Talk”
  14. Elite Large Group “Break Away”

National Qualifications in Whistler BC

TEAMS:

Mini Elite Jazz Team “Girls Just Wanna Have Fun” 3rd place

Mini Elite Hip Hop Team “Peek-a-boo” 3rd place
Jr. Tap Team “Meet Me at the Roxy” 3rd place
Jr. 1 Elite Jazz Team “ Dear Future Husband” 2nd place

Jr. 1 Hip Hop Team “Final Warning” 3rd place

Jr. 2 Jazz Team “Shake the Room” 3rd place

Jr. 2 Elite Hip Hop Team “Too Much” 1st place
Inter Elite Jazz Team” Sing, sang, sung” 2nd place

Elite Lyrical Team “People Help the People” 1st place

Elite Jazz Team “Ghost of Sky” 1st place and qualified for dance world cup

Elite Hip Hop Team “Goosebumps” 1st place and qualified for dance world cup

Elite Tap Team “Ease on down the road” 1st place and qualified for dance world cup
Sr. Elite Hip Hop Team 2nd place

Sr. Elite Jazz Team “Run boy Run” 2nd place
Explosion Jazz Team “Toxic” 1st place and qualified for dance world cup

Explosion Hip Hop Team “Kaboom” 2nd place and qualified for dance world cup

Explosion Lyrical Team “Promises” 2nd place
Boys Hip Hop Team 2nd place Dey Know and qualified for dance world cup

Solo’s

Kaydence Thomas Hip Hop Solo- “The Trap” 1st place and qualified for Dance World Cup

Madison Guarino Jazz Solo- “Mutation” 1st place and qualified for Dance World Cup

Jacob Schroeder “Revival” 1st place and qualified for dance world cup

Morgan Durant “Upgrade U” 1st place and qualified for dance world cup

Jace Stefanec “A Trilli” 1st and qualified for dance world cup

Isabella Johnson “Heal” 1st place and qualified for Dance World Cup

Ellie Farrell Lyrical Solo “O” 2nd place

Jyra Geronimo Hip Hop Solo: 2nd place

Madalyn Gartner Tap Solo: 2nd place

Madison Guarino Hip Hop Solo “Champagne Madi” 3rd place

Ashleigh Spurgeon Hip Hop Solo “ Upper Echelon” 3rd place

Tayler Buss Lyrical Solo “No Witnesses” 3rd place

Natasha Purificacion Tap Solo “And She Was” 3rd place

Corina Schuler Musical Theatre Solo “Mein Herr” 3rd place

 

Duo’s/Trio’s

Adrianna, Caselle, & Brielle Hip Hop Trio “Girl Talk” 1st place and qualified for Dance World Cup

Alix & Kennedy Hip Hop Duo “Bad & Boujee” 1st place

Jazz Trio “Pop, Drop, Roll” 1st place

Ballet Trio” Three Little Ladies” 1st place

Hip Hop Trio “Gotham City Sirens” 2nd Place

Tap Trio “Fever” 2nd Place

Duo Holly & Signe “Try” 3rd place

Trio Jessica & Abbie “AVJM” 3rd place

 

Small /Large Groups

Elite Large Group “Break away” 1st place and qualified for dance world cup

Sr. Elite Small Group “No Shopping” 1st place

Lyrical Small Group “Start Again” 2nd place

Boys Hip Hop Small group “The Pursuit” 3rd place

HH Small Group “Come On Over “3rd place

Acro small group “Bird Set Free” 3rd place

Lyrical Small Group “ Lay me down” 3rd place

Jazz Small Group “Rotten to the Core” 3rd place

 

 

Thunderstruck Competition Results 2017

March 13th, 2017

Thunderstruck Canada Dance Competition took place March 8th – March 12th in Winnipeg. L.A.D.A competed against 19 other studios with hundreds of routines and came home with many special studio awards. We received extremely HIGH achievements and I want to thank everyone including the teachers for their hard work and efforts in receiving these two overall studio placement’s awards:

 
EYE OF THE STORM AWARDS: 
“Dance Studio – Dance Spirit Award” : Awarded to the studio who demonstrated a combination of passion to dance and sportsmanship/positive spirit towards others.
“TOP 5 Studio Award”: Our Teams and special pieces had such great scores that LADA was awarded one of the TOP 5 studios of the competition.
 
The teams and special pieces brought home: 1 Platinum Thunder Gold, 6 Lightning Gold, 33 High Gold, 21 Gold and 1 High Silver. In addition, over half of our entries placed in the overall top 10 categories and placed for National’s in Mont-Tremblant Quebec.

 
WEDNESDAY RESULTS:
Jr. 2 Hip Hop Small Group- Come on Over – High Silver
Lyrical Solo Isabella Johnson Heal – GOLD
 
Qualified for Top Studio Challenge in Mont-Tremblant:
Musical Theatre Solo Corina: Mein Herr – HIGH GOLD
Variety Small Group: When I Grow Up – HIGH GOLD & 3rd place overall
Sr. Elite Lyrical Small Group- Lay Me Down – LIGHTNING GOLD & 3rd place overall
Jazz Small Group: Rotten To the Core – GOLD & 5th place Overall
Elite Tap Team: Ease on Down the Road – HIGH GOLD & placed 7th place overall
Acro Small Group: Bird Set Free – HIGH GOLD & 8th overall
Sr. Elite Hip Hop Team: Just a lil bit – HIGH GOLD & 8th overall
Jr. 2 Jazz Team: Shake the Room – GOLD & 9th place overall

THURSDAY RESULTS:
Tap Solo Katherine Durand: Boogie Shoes – GOLD
Ballet Trio: Three Litlle Ladies – GOLD
Sr. Hip Hop Small Group: No Shopping – GOLD
Elite Jazz Large Group Breakway – GOLD
 
Qualified for Top Studio Challenge in Mont-Tremblant:
Variety Solo Kalena Guarino: It’s oh so Quiet – HIGH GOLD
 
 Elite Tap Trio Fever – LIGHTNING GOLD & 2nd overall
Jr. 2 Lyrical Small Group: Start Again – HIGH GOLD – 5th place overall
Hip Hop Trio: Girl Talk – HIGH GOLD – 5th place overall
Tap Duo: Unwritten – HIGH GOLD & 8th place overall
Elite Lyrical Team: People Help The people – HIGH GOLD – 8th place overall
Tap Solo Natasha P: And she was – HIGH GOLD & 9th overall
Jr. 1 Hip Hop Small Group: AYO – GOLD – 9th place overall
Hip Hop Solo Morgan Durant: Upgrade you – Lightning Gold – 9th place overall
Jazz Solo Emma Braun: Fineshrine – HIGH GOLD  – 10th overall 

FRIDAY RESULTS:
Lyrical Solo Ellie Farrell:  O – GOLD
Lyrical Solo Bentley Ali: When You Sleep – GOLD
Hip Hop Solo Jyra Geronimo: Ladies Choice – GOLD
 
Qualified for Top Studio Challenge in Mont-Tremblant:
Hip Hop Solo Jacob Schroeder: Revival  – HIGH GOLD  
Jr. 2 Elite Hip Hop Team: Too Much – HIGH GOLD & 5TH Place Overall
 

SATURDAY RESULTS:
Hip Hop Solo Gianna Garcia:  You think you know-  GOLD
Boys Hip Hop Small Group: The Pursuit- GOLD
Sr Elite Jazz Team: Run Boy Run – GOLD
Hip Hop Solo Ashleigh Spurgeon: Upper Echelon – GOLD
 
 
Qualified for Top Studio Challenge in Mont-Tremblant:
Hip Hop Solo Madison Kushner: Flipmode HIGH GOLD
Tap Solo Madalyn Gartner: Thoroughly Modern Millie” HIGH GOLD
Elite Hip Hop Small Group: What’ s My Intro – HIGH GOLD
Inter Elite Jazz Team: Sing Sang Sung HIGH GOLD
Boys Hip Hop Team: Dey Know – HIGH GOLD
 
Mini Elite Hip Hop Team: Peek-A-Boo – LIGHTNING GOLD & 1st place overall
Mini Elite Jazz Team: Girls Just Wanna Have Fun: High Gold & 2nd Place Overall
Explosion Lyrical Team: Promises – LIGHTNING GOLD” 3rd Place Overall
Elite Jazz Team: Ghost of Sky – HIGH GOLD & 4th Place Overall
Jr. 2 Jazz Team: Dear Future Husband – HIGH GOLD & 5th place overall
Hip Hop Solo Jace Stefanec:  A Trilli – HIGH GOLD & 6th place Overall
 Explosion Hip Hop Team: KABOOM – HIGH GOLD & 6th Place
Lyrical Solo Taylor Buss: No Witnesses- LIGHTNING GOLD & 6th Place overall
Jr. 1 Elite Hip Hop Team: Final Warning” – GOLD & 6th Place Overall
Explosion Jazz Team: Toxic – HIGH GOLD & 7th Overall
Elite Hip Hop Team: Goosebumps – GOLD & 7th Place Overall
Hip Hop Solo Madison Guarino: Champagne Madi – HIGH GOLD & 8th Overall
Sr. Elite Tap Team: Fireball – HIGH GOLD & 9th overall
Explosion Hip Hop Trio: Gotham City Sirens – HIGH GOLD & 9th Overall

 SUNDAY RESULTS
Jr. Tap Team: Meet me at the Roxy- GOLD
Hip Hop Solo Kaydence Thomas  The Trap – GOLD
Tap Duo: AVJM – HIGH GOLD
Jazz Solo Madison Guarino: Mutation- HIGH GOLD
 
Qualified for Top Studio Challenge in Mont-Tremblant:
Lyrical Solo Madison Guarino: Sweet Child of Mine-  PLATINUM THUNDER- 2nd Place Overall
Tap Trio: Ex’s & Oh’s – HIGH GOLD & 4th Place Overall
Elite Jazz Trio: Pop, Drop & Roll –  HIGH GOLD & 6th Place Overall & ***SPECIAL JUDGES AWARD – Recognition for Most potential Award!
Lyrical Duo: Try –  HIGH GOLD & 9th Place Overall
Lyrical Solo Madeline Hnatiuk: Oasis – HIGH GOLD & 10th Place Overall
Hip Hop Duo: Bad & Boujee-  HIGH GOLD & 10th place overall
 
 
EYE OF THE STORM AWARDS: 
“Dance Studio – Dance Spirit Award” 
“Top 5 Studio Award”