Archive for May, 2015

2015 Manitoba Provincial Dance Festival

May 31st, 2015

Congratulations to ALL Participants of the 2015 MPDF!

After three long, but exciting weeks, with sixty-five LADA entries, we are now finally done at the MPDF!  A big congratulations to all teachers and students who participated.  We are so proud of everyone and the awards that they received!

JAZZ – NOVICE CATEGORY

Duo (Emma and Mya) – Ms Heather – SILVER

Small Group (Ella, Kaycee, Melanie, Jessica) – Ms Heather – GOLD

Tuesday 7:00pm – Ms Lindsay – SILVER

Saturday 1:45pm – Ms Talia – SILVER

Friday 7:00pm – Ms Heather – GOLD

Thursday 8:45pm (Grd Adv) – Ms Talia – GOLD

JAZZ – REGULAR CATEGORY

Small Group (Riley, Taryn, Kaylee, Madison, Holly, Gabriella, Signe) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Small Group (Josh, Kaden, Amir, Michael) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Jr. 1 Elite CDT – Ms Talia – GOLD

Mini Elite CDT – Ms Heather – GOLD

Jr. 2 Elite CDT – Ms Lindsay – GOLD

Elite CDT – Ms Heather – GOLD

Sr. Elite CDT – Ms Lindsay – GOLD

Solo (Brooke A.) – Ms Talia – GOLD

Solo (Madison G.) – Ms Talia – GOLD

Small Group (Isabella, Mckenna, Alexa, Madeline) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Solo (Thomas O.) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Solo (Tyarra L.) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Solo (Tayler B) – Ms Lindsay – GOLD

Thursday 7:30pm Invitational – Ms Lindsay – HIGH SILVER

Solo (Danielle S.) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Trio (Corina, Rylee, Elissa) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Duo (Jade O., Jillian) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Wednesday 7:00pm Invitational – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Thursday 8:45pm Invitational – Ms Lindsay – GOLD

 

LYRICAL – REGULAR CATEGORY

Solo (Madalyn G) – Ms Lindsay – SILVER

Solo (Isabella J) – Ms Lindsay – HIGH SILVER

Sunday 1:00pm – Ms Lindsay – HIGH SILVER

Thursday 6:30pm – Ms Lindsay – HIGH SILVER

Solo (Kennedy L) – Ms Heather – SILVER

Solo (Carly R) – Ms Lindsay – HIGH SILVER

Small Group (Carly, Jade A, Jade O, Jillian, Danielle, Jessica, Tayler) – Ms Lindsay – HIGH SILVER

 

HIP HOP – NOVICE CATEGORY

Tuesday 5:45pm – Mr Justin – GOLD

HIP HOP – REGULAR CATEGORY

Duo (Sam, Adra) – Ms Olivia – GOLD

Mini Elite CDT – Ms Olivia – GOLD

Monday 5:30pm – Ms Olivia – HIGH SILVER

Wednesday 5:30pm – Ms Olivia – SILVER

Solo (Bentley A.) – Ms Olivia – GOLD

Trio (Adrianna, Kayla, Kaydence) – Mr Justin – HIGH SILVER

Small Group (Kaden, TEagan Isabella, Naomi, Ashleigh) – Mr Justin – HIGH SILVER

Jr 2 Elite CDT – Mr Justin – GOLD

Jr 1 Elite CDT – Ms Olivia – GOLD

Elite CDT – Ms Olivia – GOLD

Small Group (Kalena, Kelsey, Natasha, Tiana, Abbie, Breanna) – Mr Justin – GOLD

Senior 3 – Mr Justin – HIGH SILVER

Small Group (Kristin, Danaya, Alyshia, Raychell) – Mr Denzel – BRONZE

Solo (Breanna M.) – Mr Justin – HIGH SILVER

Trio (Julia, Madolyn, Alix) – Mr Denzel – BRONZE

Solo (Jade O.) – Mr Denzel – BRONZE

Sr. Elite CDT – Mr Justin – GOLD HONOURS

Boys Only CDT – Mr Justin – GOLD

Tuesday 9:00pm – Mr Justin – (no adjudication)

 

BALLET – REGULAR CATEGORY

Duo (Natasha, Juliana) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

 

OPEN CATEGORY

Duo (Jessica, Madison) – Ms Heather – HIGH SILVER

Solo (Corina S) – Ms Talia – GOLD

 

TAP – NOVICE CATEGORY

Saturday 11:00am – Ms Jessica – SILVER

Wednesday 5:45pm – Ms Teylor – SILVER

Thursday 6:30pm – Ms Kaitlyn – SILVER

TAP – REGULAR CATEGORY

Thursday 5:30pm – Ms Kaitlyn – HIGH SILVER

Solo (Halle P.) – Ms Kaitlyn – SILVER

Trio (Thomas, Rilee, McKenna) – Ms Kaitlyn – SILVER

Solo (Aceia B.) – Ms Kaitlyn – SILVER

Jr. CDT – Ms Kaitlyn – HIGH SILVER

Sr. CDT – Ms Kaitlyn – SILVER

Thursday 7:30pm – Ms Kaitlyn – SILVER

Canadian National Dance Competition – Congratulations!

May 5th, 2015

L.A. Dance Academy would like to wish our all of our participants of this year’s Canadian National Dance Championships congratulations on a great job this year!

Mini Elite Hip Hop received High Silver 2nd Place

Mini Elite Jazz received Gold 2nd Place

JR 1 Elite Hip Hop received Gold 1st Place

JR 1 Elite Jazz received Gold 3rd Place, along with “Judges Choice for Choreography, Concept & Charisma”

JR 2 Elite Jazz received Gold 1st Place

JR Tap CDT received High Silver

SR Tap CDT Gold 1st Place

Lyrical Small Group received Gold 1st Place

Lyrical Solo (Ms. Lindsay) – Isabella Johnson received Gold 1st Place, along with Judges Special award for “Awesome Execution”

Lyrical Solo (Ms. Lindsay) – Madalyn Gartner received High Silver 3rd Place

Jazz Solo (Ms. Talia) – Brooke Adelberg received Gold 1st Place

Hip Hop Duo (Ms. Oliva) – Adra & Samantha received Gold 2nd Place

Hip Hop Small Group (Mr. Justin) Ashleigh, Isabella, Kaden, Naomi &

Teagan – received Gold 2nd Place

Hip Hop Solo (Mr. Justin) – Breanna M. received High Silver

JR 2 CDT Hip Hop received High Silver

Boys Only CDT received Gold, along with Judges Special Award “Raining Men”

Hip Hop Small Group (Mr. Justin) Abbie, Breanna, Kalena, Kelsey, Nastasha & Tiana – Received Gold 2nd Place

Elite CDT (Ms. Oliva) – received High Silver

Hip Hop Solo (Mr. Denzel) – Jade O received High Silver

SR Elite CDT (Mr. Justin) – received Elite Gold 3rd Place

Jazz Solo – Danielle Smilski received High Silver

Jazz Solo – Tayler Buss received Gold

Lyrical Solo – Carly Rasmussen received Gold

Jazz Duo – Jillian Daien & Jade Olynyk received High Silver

Lyrical Solo- Kennedy Link received High Silver

OVERALL AWARDS

JR 1 CDT Hip Hop received 2nd Overall in 10 & Under Large Group Pre-Competitive Category (Ms. Olivia)

Mini Elite CDT Jazz received 3rd Overall in 10 & Under Large Group Pre-Competitive Category (Ms. Heather)

Lyrical CDT received 2nd Place Overall in Junior Small Group Pre-Competitive Category (Ms. Lindsay)

JR 2 CDT Jazz received 1st Place Overall in Large Group Pre-Competitive Category

(Ms. Lindsay)

Isabella Johnson received 1ST Overall in Junior Solo Pre-Competitive Category

(Ms. Lindsay)

Brooke Adelberg received 2nd Overall in 10 & Under Solo Pre-Competitive Category

(Ms. Talia)